Privacy Policy


1. WHO ARE WE?
We, meaning Asociatia Grow, have taken all the necessary precautionary measures in order to ensure a lawful processing of your personal data, in accordance with Regulation UE 2016/679 (GDPR) and minimize the risk any unauthorized access to your data.
Our contact details are listed below:
Str. Mihai Românul 5, ap. 27
Cluj-Napoca, jud. Cluj
Email: contact@edgedesigntalks.com
2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA ARE WE PROCESSING?
When we talk about personal data we mean the data which help us identify a natural living person, like name, home address, phone number, e-mail. The identification can be made solely on this information or in corroboration with other data which we poses about you.
If you choose to use our website or purchase a ticket we might collect the following information about you: name, phone number, e-mail, home address, IP, birth date, data from your social media account, if you logged in with such accounts. All the data we require when you register are necessary for us to provide you with optimal services and in case you refuse to give us this information, you won’t be able to benefit from these services.
Throughout the event there will be photographers and journalists presented, which were accredited by us, to immortalize the coolest moments we had. These photos or videos will be processed for journalistic or artistic purposes only. We will not use your image for commercial purposes, without your consent.
3. HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?
Directly - when you subscribe to our newsletter; when you buy tickets from bilete.ro; when you contact us. This is why we strongly recommend not to leave your accounts logged in, in order to prevent other people from accessing your account from your devices.
Your data will only be processed for a reasonable time, based on the purpose for which we process this data.
4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
When you interact with us we will collect your personal data and use for the following purposes:
To inform users about their account status, such as validating and invoicing their orders, to resolve any issues regarding the order or the services bought,
To send newsletters or alerts, by using your electronic contact info (e-mail, SMS), to buy tickets, to inform you about your purchases or to send you any administrative messages regarding the events.
We also use your data to evaluate your interests and personal preferences and to offer you a personalized experience when using the website.
5. WHO DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO?
We guarantee that your personal data won’t be sold or rented to other natural persons or company and will prevent their usage by other persons without your consent. We can however communicate your data to third parties in order to ensure that you can use our services, such as other users when you register on the exchange platform, to service providers that ensure the online payment system, marketing agencies, public authorities etc.
You data won’t be transferred outside the European Economic Space.
THE USE ON THIS WEBSITE OF THIRD-PARTY COOKIES THAT REQUIRE CONSENT
This website has very little integrated content belonging to third parties on this website. Nevertheless, these third-party providers can place cookies while you visit the website, and in doing so can obtain information about the fact that you have visited the website. Please visit the websites belonging to those third-party providers if you need more information about how they use cookies. If you have decided not to provide your consent to the use of cookies that require it, or if you have revoked that consent, then you will only be provided with website features whose use does not require such cookies. Areas of the website that can potentially incorporate content from third parties, and which therefore place third-party cookies, will not be available to you if that is the case. If you do not want to accept cookies at all, then you can also configure that in your browser.
7. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?
You have certain rights according to the applicable data protection regulation. Some of the rights are rather complex and include exemptions, accordingly you are recommended to read relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for full explanation of these rights. However, you can find a summary of your rights below:

7.1. THE RIGHT TO ACCESS
You have a right to obtain the confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are being processed by us. In addition, you have a right to obtain more detailed information about the personal data kept and the processing undertaken by us and under certain circumstances the right to receive a copy of this personal data.

7.2. THE RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION
You have the right to have inaccurate personal data about you rectified, and, taking into account the purpose of the processing, to have incomplete personal data completed.

7.3. THE RIGHT TO ERASURE
In some cases, you have the right to erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include; i) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; ii) you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; iii) the processing is for direct marketing purposes and iv) the personal data has been unlawfully processed. However, there are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure. Those general exclusions include where processing is necessary; i) for the exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; ii) for compliance with legal obligation; or iii) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.4. THE RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING
In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Where processing has been restricted, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it i) with your consent; ii) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; iii) for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or iv) for reasons of important public interest.

7.5. THE RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY
To the extent the legal basis for the processing is your consent, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

7.6. THE RIGHT TO OBJECT
You have the right to object our processing of your personal data, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for i) the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority; or ii) the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party. In such case we will cease processing the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

7.7. THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
To the extent that the legal basis for the processing is your consent, you have the right to withdraw from that consent at any time.
In case you withdraw from a consent given, then we will cease to process your personal data, unless and to the extent the continued processing is permitted or required according to the applicable personal data regulation or other applicable laws and regulations. The withdrawal from your consent will in no event affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
If you refrain from providing required consents, or later on withdraw from the consents, it might have as a consequence that you may not be able to benefit from some of the service offerings provided by us.

7.8. THE RIGHT TO COMPLAINT TO DATA PROTECTION SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY
You may always lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority. The data protection supervisory authority in Romania is: Autoritatea Nationala de Supraveghere a Prelucrarii Datelor cu Caracter Personal Bld. General Gheorghe Magheru 28-30, 010336, Bucuresti, Romania Tel: 031 805 9211 www.dataprotection.ro

9. PROCESSING OTHER PEOPLE'S PERSONAL DATA
When you choose to provide us with the personal data of other persons, such as when buying tickets for other people, you assume full responsibility to the manner in which you collected that data and that you have a legal basis for processing it. We can’t be held liable for any infringement to the rights of the persons of which personal data you provide us with.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right, at our discretion, to add, modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy in the future to ensure that the information herein provides relevant and adequate information about our collecting and processing of your personal data.
You can always find the updated version of our Privacy Policy on this website.